Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy:

"Products" means the goods listed on the Website;

"we", "us" or "our" means ROK Drinks Limited (Company Number 07898759), a company registered in England whose registered office is at ROK House, Kingswood Business Park, Holyhead Road, Albrighton, Wolverhampton, WV7 3AU. Our VAT number is GB 137 5526 05;

"Website" means the internet site maintained by us at the URL www.shop.rokdrinks.co.uk; and "you" and "your" refers to any individual who visits the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and make sure that you understand it.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. Every time you place an order for Products the Privacy Policy in force at the time of your order will form part of the Contract (as defined in the Terms and Conditions). Accordingly please read through the Privacy Policy each time you wish to place an order for Products.

1. Information That We Collect

Information that you provide to us:

(i) when you purchase Products;

(ii) information we may request in connection with promotional offers, surveys, contests or other marketing activities.

1.2 Information we receive from third parties:

(i) details of payments for Products from our payment processor who handles our payments securely and our logistics partner;

1.3 Information we collect using cookies and other tracking technologies, such as device information, IP address, usage and location data. Check our Cookie Policy for details.

2. What We Use Your Information For

2.1 We use the information you give to us to:

(i) process orders for Products;

(ii) provide customer services and respond to your queries and requests;

(iii) provide to third parties who process your payments for Products ordered by and to our logistics partner to enable delivery of Products to you;

(iv) let you know about our Products and offers that we believe may be of interest to you. You may receive marketing communications from us if you have purchased goods from us and you have opted in to receive marketing communications. If you would like to change your communication preferences or if you no longer want to be part of our mailing list, please contact customerservices@rokdrinks.co.uk. Alternatively on every marketing e-mail there is an unsubscribe option clearly labelled in the footer.

2.2 We use the information we receive from third parties to enforce the Contract, defend our rights, resolve disputes and prevent fraud and abuse.

3. Retaining Your Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information for the period necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was provided. We keep this data under periodic review to ensure it is still necessary for us to retain it.

4. How We Share Your Information

4.1 We may share your personal information with our affiliated companies and with reputable service providers that help us run our business and improve our services and your customer experience, including matters such as warehousing and delivery, credit card and data processing, marketing and advertising, IT hosting and market research. In order to ensure the security of your transactions and prevent or detect fraudulent transactions, we may also share your information with our fraud screening partner. We won't otherwise sell or distribute your personal data unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

4.2 We may also disclose your personal information as necessary to protect the security and integrity of the Website in accordance with the law, in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, or as required or authorized by law.

5. Sharing Your Information Overseas

We will not transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

6. Security of data

6.1 We adopt technical and organisational measures to protect your data. In addition to the commitment of our employees to secrecy and a careful selection and monitoring of our service providers, who are bound to comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data, we also secure our operating environment adequately.

6.2 To protect your data against unwanted access, we use data encryption. Data collected from this site will be passed between your computer and our server and vice versa via the internet using 256-Bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption.

6.3 In order to secure the transmission of sensitive bank and credit card details and to protect the integrity of data our payment processor, Worldpay, uses transit encryption (SSL, Secure Socket Layer).

6.4 In the event of a data breach that affects you we will ensure that you are notified as soon as possible. We will also report any breaches to the Information Commissioner's Office as is our responsibility under GDPR regulation.

7. Your Rights And How To Exercise Them

7.1 You have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you as well as the purpose of its processing. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, but please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. In addition, you have a right to demand the correction of incorrect information and the deletion of any information which is inappropriate or no longer needed.

7.2 If you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights or if you have any comments, queries, or complaints about our collection or use your personal information please contact customerservices@rokdrinks.co.uk. Your request will be investigated and a response will be provided in writing within 30 days of the days we received the request. We believe that our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your request. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

8. Contact us

8.1 If you wish to contact us for any reason, you can do so by telephone on +44(0) 1902 374896 or by e-mail to customerservices@rokdrinks.co.uk.